블레이드 & 소울 메뉴 바로가기 본문 바로가기

2017 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

The tournament to crown the new world champion begins on September 20th.
KST 2017-09-20 ~ 09-29

Regional Representative Selection

notice

    Blade&Soul

    Tournament Guide

    Regional Representative Selection

    Teams from 9 regions around the globe will compete through the tournament to make the final 18 to represent their regions.

    Regions participating in the 2016 Tournament
    Korea3 Teams
    China3 Teams
    Taiwan2 Teams
    Newly Participating Regions
    North America2 Teams
    Europe2 Teams
    Russia2 Teams
    Thailand1 Team
    Vietnam1 Team
    • The first two Finalists of the 2016 World Championship - Korea and China - will automatically enter the <TOP SEED> in the Quarter-Finals.
    • One team of the Korean representatives will be selected from <Korean Wildcard Tournament>. The game will be open to the public at Sangam e-Stadium in Seoul.
    See more 'KOREA Wildcard Tournament'

    2017 World Championship

    A total of 18 regional representatives will compete fiercely against one another to become the World Champion.

    Schedule

    Open Qualify
    Excluding the two teams in the <TOP SEED>, the remaining 16 teams will be seeded into four brackets of four teams and play in the "Dual Tournament". The top six teams will play in the Quarter-Finals.
    Open Qualify Schedule
    DATE TIME content
    [KST]
    September 20, 2017
    Wed. 02:00 PM Base Match – Group A and B
    Best out of 4 games / 6 games
    Wed. 07:00 PM Base Match – Group C and D
    Best out of 4 games / 6 games
    [KST]
    September 21, 2017
    Thu. 11:00 AM Winner Match – All groups
    Best out of 7 games / 4 games
    Thu. 05:00 PM 2nd place Match – All groups
    Best out of 7 games / 4 games
    [KST]
    September 22, 2017
    Fri. 11:00 AM Bracket Match
    Best out of 4 games / 3 games | Best out of 7 games / 2 games
    • A total of six teams will enter the Quarter-Finals. These teams are the 1st place teams from brackets A - D, as well as the 1st and 2nd place teams from the Bracket Match.
    • Base Match : Match1, Match2 and Loser Match
    Quarter Final
    The top six teams and the two teams in the <TOP SEED> will be seeded into two brackets, then compete in the "Dual Tournament" in order to enter the Semi-Finals.
    Quarter Final Schedule
    DATE TIME content
    [KST]
    September 23, 2017
    Sat. 10:00 AM Base Match – Group A and B
    Best out of 4 games / 6 games
    Sat. 03:00 PM Winner Match – All groups
    Best out of 7 games / 2 games
    Sat. 07:00 PM 2nd place Match – All groups
    Best out of 7 games / 2 games
    • The 1st and 2nd place teams from brackets A and B enter the Semi-Finals.
    • Base Match : Match1, Match2 and Loser Match
    Semi Final
    The remaining four teams will then play in the "Single Tournament", with the top three moving on to play in the Finals.
    Semi Final Schedule
    DATE TIME content
    [KST]
    September 24, 2017
    Sun. 02:00 PM Match1/Match2
    Best out of 7 games / 2 games
    Sun. 06:00 PM Winner/3rd place Match
    Best out of 7 games / 2 games
    • The top three teams will enter the Finals.
    Final
    Find out who will become the champion of this year's fierce step ladder tournament.
    Final Schedule
    DATE content
    [KST]
    September 29, 2017
    3rd place Match / The Final
    Best out of 7 games / 2 games

    Prize Money

    Final & Semi Final
    Champion
    ₩50,000,000
    2nd place
    ₩25,000,000
    3rd place
    ₩15,000,000
    4th place
    ₩10,000,000
    Quarter Final (Group A and B)
    3rd place teams (Total 2 teams)
    ₩8,000,000
    4th place teams (Total 2 teams)
    ₩7,000,000
    Bracket Match
    3rd place
    ₩5,000,000
    4th place
    ₩5,000,000
    Open Qualify (Group A ~ D)
    3rd place teams (Total 4 teams)
    ₩4,000,000
    4th place teams (Total 4 teams)
    ₩3,000,000
    Korean Wildcard
    1st place
    Korea Representative
    2nd place
    ₩2,000,000
    3rd, 4th place
    ₩1,500,000
    5th ~ 8th place
    ₩1,000,000

    필독! 주의사항